Privacy Policy


Capvale Pty Ltd & Bangalow Hinterland Property Management Pty Ltd

General
Capvale Pty Ltd & Bangalow Hinterland Property Management Pty Ltd (we, us or our)  recognise that your privacy is important, and we are committed to protecting the personal  information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy  Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your  personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise  manage your personal information.

COLLECTION

Types of Information Collected
We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can  identify you and is relevant to providing you with the services and products you are seeking.  The kinds of information we typically collect include name, gender, address, phone number,  email address, facsimile number, bank account details, tax file numbers or other information  relevant to providing you with the services and products you are, or someone else you know,  is seeking.

Method of Collection
Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of  our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with  you. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties acting on your  behalf (for instance, land developers, financial advisers).

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be  collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect personal  information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or  where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been  collected.

Purpose of Collection
The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction  with us. Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably  necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for  the purposes of; providing services and products to you or someone else you know; providing  you with marketing information, including newsletters and emails about other services and  products we offer which may be of interest to you, including future investment  opportunities; responding to your enquiries; facilitating our internal business operations,  including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and analysing our services and products  with a view to improving those services and products.

Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect sensitive information about you if you  consent to the collection of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary  for the performance of our functions, as set out above.

Failure to provide information
If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable  to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services and products you, or they, are  seeking.

Internet Uses
If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the  form of your IP address or domain name. Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites  are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare  customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link  back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to  create a personal record of when you visit our website and what page you view so that we  may serve you more effectively.

Our website uses analytics, provided by Google Inc. (Google). Analytics uses cookies and  JavaScript code that enables analysis on your usage of our website and data will be  transmitted to and stored on Google servers. Your data may be used to compile reports on  your usage of our website and provide services relating to website activity and internet  usage. We will use the analytics data collected to improve the functionality of our website  and services.

Use and Disclosure
Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which  it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to: our  related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes; third party service  providers who assist us in operating our business, and providing services to you such as: third  parties who assist with transactions, including financial institutions and payment service  providers; third parties who assist with the business, including information technology and  marketing service providers, and these third party service providers may not be required to  comply with our privacy policy; and our related entities and other organisations with whom  we have affiliations, so that those organisations may provide you with information about  services, products, future investment offers, upcoming projects and various promotions.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal  information for other purposes (for instance, where you would reasonably expect us to and  the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

Security
We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures  to ensure your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss,  unauthorised access, interference, modification or disclosure, including electronic and  physical security measures.

Access and Correction
You may request access to personal information we hold about you, by making a written  request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a  reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by  the Privacy Act and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the  reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the  personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please  notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is  accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice  that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those  reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to  make a complaint.

Complaints and Feedback
If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy  Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will  take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy  with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Privacy Commissioner. To  lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website,  located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant  complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or the way we handle your  personal information, please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
Elders Bangalow & Lennox Head
Shop 47 Ballina Street, Lennox Head
Email: admin@elderslennoxhead.com.au

Looking to list or just looking to chat? Send us a message